Ontario's Anglican
Bishops in 2006
Parishes and Clergy
of Huron in 1857
Christian Ring Fresh
Expressions

Anglican Bishops in Stratford, Ontario
October 12, 2006 at
Back row:
Rt. Rev. Peter Coffin, Bishop of Ottawa (retired July 31, 2007)
Rt. Rev. Ralph Spence, Bishop of Niagara (retired February 29, 2008)
Rt. Rev. Ron Ferris, Bishop of Algoma (retired September 30, 2008)
Rt. Rev. Michael Bedford Jones, Bishop of Trent-Durham, Suffragan of the Diocese of Toronto (retired February 29, 2008)
Front row:
Rt. Rev. Douglas Blackwell, homilist and retired suffragan bishop of the Diocese of Toronto
Rt. Rev. Bruce Howe, Bishop of Huron (retired September 1, 2008)
Most Rev. Caleb Lawrence, Metropolitan and Bishop of Moosonee
Rt. Rev. Bob Bennett, Bishop of Norfolk, Suffragan of the Diocese of Huron
    (elected Bishop of Huron on October 25, 2008)
Rt. Rev. Colin Johnson, Bishop of Toronto
Rt. Rev. George Elliott, Bishop of York-Simcoe, Suffragan of the Diocese of Toronto.
Not present:
Rt. Rev. George Bruce, Bishop of Ontario
Rt. Rev. Philip Poole, Bishop of York-Credit Valley, Suffragan of the Diocese of Toronto
Rt. Rev. Patrick Yu, Bishop of York-Scarborough, Suffragan of the Diocese of Toronto


The Bishops were attending the triennial Provincial Synod. Pictured below is the evening Eucharist on October 12, 2006 at St. James Church, Stratford. The Ven. Lorne Mitchell, Rector, the Rev. Lynn Mitchell Associate Priest, and the St. James parish family hosted members of Synod and others from the Diocesan community at the Synod Service, at which Mr. Christopher Miller was installed as Prolocutor . The Most Rev. Caleb Lawrence presided over the Eucharist, and the Rt. Rev. Douglas Blackwell, retired Suffragan Bishop of Toronto preached.

Bishop George Bruce


Bishop Philip Poole


Bishop Patrick Yu

Inside St James Anglican, Stratford, Ontario Stratford Photos by Lisa McRae
John Chapman

Linda Nicholls
 
UPDATES

Bishop of Ottawa, the Rt. Rev. Peter Coffin retired July 31, 2007.   Rev. Canon Dr. John Chapman (left) was elected coadjutor Bishop-elect for the diocese on March 24, 2007.   He was consecrated bishop on Ascension Day, May 17, 2007 in Christ Church Cathedral, Ottawa and assumed the duties of Bishop of Ottawa, August 1, 2007.

Rt. Rev. Ralph Spence, Bishop of Niagara retired in February 2008.   The Rt. Rev Michael A. Bird (above right) was ordained Coadjutor Bishop September 30th, 2007.

Rt. Rev. Michael Bedford Jones, Bishop of Trent-Durham retired in February 2008.   The Rev. Canon Dr. Linda Nicholls (left) was consecrated February 2nd, 2008 at St. James Cathedral, Toronto and assumed the duties of area bishop February 15, 2008.

Bishop of Algoma, the Rt. Rev. Ron Ferris retired September 20, 2008.   Rev. Dr. Stephen Andrews (below right) was elected the 10th Bishop of Algoma on October 2, 2008.
 


Michael Bird

Stephen Andrews
First Anglican Bishops in Ontario   |   Stratford Ontario's Anglican Churches